Trey McBride
Stat Maniac
Through Week 5 of 2026, Trey McBride is averaging 14.0 half-PPR points per game on 15.1 xFP (98th percentile among TEs), 1.1 points per game below expectation. McBride has played 89% of offensive snaps (91st percentile) with +0.29 EPA per target (50th percentile). The closest statistical comp since 2012 is Travis Kelce's 2024 season (87% match): TE6 that year, then TE4 the next.
2026 season, through Week 5, 5 games, TE1 in total points. Percentiles against the top 36 TEs by points with 4+ games.
Closest seasons since 2012
- 87%2024 Travis Kelce: TE6 that season (9.2 PPG), TE4 the next year (9.5 PPG).
- 86%2016 Kyle Rudolph: TE2 that season (10.5 PPG), TE7 the next year (8.1 PPG).
- 85%2012 Jimmy Graham: TE1 that season (13.0 PPG), TE1 the next year (16.3 PPG).
2025 season, 16 games, TE1 in total points. Percentiles against the top 36 TEs by points with 4+ games.
Closest seasons since 2012
- 92%2019 Travis Kelce: TE1 that season (12.9 PPG), TE1 the next year (17.4 PPG).
- 89%2020 Darren Waller: TE2 that season (14.1 PPG), TE17 the next year (10.3 PPG).
- 88%2018 Travis Kelce: TE1 that season (15.2 PPG), TE1 the next year (12.9 PPG).
PoorAverageElite Half PPR, Weeks 1-17. Comps match percentile profiles across 2012-2025 at the position. xFP is expected points on the same touches; how it works.
Season lines
Half PPR, Weeks 1-17| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | PPG | Spike wks | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16 | 161 | 119 | 1174 | 11 | 27.8% | 0.59 | 242.9 | 15.2 | 12 | TE1 |
| 2026 | 5 | 56 | 42 | 308 | 3 | 30.3% | 0.63 | 69.8 | 14.0 | 4 | TE1 |
| 2026Maniacs proj | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 266.6 | 15.7 | - | - |
A spike week is a top-12 TE finish that week, the weeks that win best ball. Finish is the season rank by half-PPR points among all TEs.
Game log
Full color = top-12 week2026 season
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAC | 13 | 9 | 95 | 1 | 35.1% | 0.75 | 20.0 | TE3 |
| 2 | SEA | 10 | 8 | 41 | 1 | 38.5% | 0.81 | 14.1 | TE9 |
| 3 | SF | 11 | 9 | 75 | 0 | 22.0% | 0.46 | 12.0 | TE10 |
| 4 | NYG | 12 | 7 | 31 | 0 | 34.3% | 0.72 | 6.6 | TE21 |
| 5 | DET | 10 | 9 | 66 | 1 | 21.7% | 0.44 | 17.1 | TE6 |
2025 game log (16 games)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO | 9 | 6 | 61 | 0 | 31.0% | 0.61 | 9.1 | TE13 |
| 2 | CAR | 7 | 6 | 78 | 0 | 28.0% | 0.69 | 10.8 | TE5 |
| 3 | SF | 8 | 5 | 43 | 1 | 23.5% | 0.46 | 12.8 | TE6 |
| 4 | SEA | 11 | 7 | 52 | 0 | 27.5% | 0.64 | 8.7 | TE15 |
| 5 | TEN | 7 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 23.3% | 0.50 | 6.6 | TE23 |
| 6 | IND | 11 | 8 | 72 | 1 | 28.2% | 0.58 | 17.2 | TE2 |
| 7 | GB | 13 | 10 | 74 | 2 | 38.2% | 0.75 | 24.4 | TE3 |
| 9 | DAL | 9 | 5 | 55 | 1 | 31.0% | 0.72 | 14.0 | TE6 |
| 10 | SEA | 13 | 9 | 127 | 1 | 29.5% | 0.66 | 23.2 | TE1 |
| 11 | SF | 11 | 10 | 115 | 1 | 19.6% | 0.42 | 22.5 | TE1 |
| 12 | JAX | 10 | 9 | 79 | 0 | 21.7% | 0.43 | 12.4 | TE3 |
| 13 | TB | 9 | 8 | 82 | 1 | 24.3% | 0.59 | 18.2 | TE2 |
| 14 | LA | 9 | 5 | 58 | 0 | 20.5% | 0.45 | 8.3 | TE12 |
| 15 | HOU | 13 | 12 | 134 | 2 | 34.2% | 0.65 | 31.4 | TE2 |
| 16 | ATL | 8 | 4 | 27 | 0 | 27.6% | 0.54 | 4.7 | TE21 |
| 17 | CIN | 13 | 10 | 76 | 1 | 37.1% | 0.80 | 18.6 | TE1 |