Tez Johnson
Stat Maniac
Through Week 5 of 2026, Tez Johnson is averaging 3.4 half-PPR points per game on 3.8 xFP (5th percentile among WRs), right in line with expectation. Johnson has played 34% of offensive snaps (3rd percentile) with +0.59 EPA per target (73rd percentile). The closest statistical comp since 2012 is Sammy Watkins' 2022 season (92% match): WR123 that year.
2026 season, through Week 5, 5 games, WR91 in total points. Percentiles against the top 96 WRs by points with 4+ games.
Closest seasons since 2012
- 92%2022 Sammy Watkins: WR123 that season (4.0 PPG), no qualifying season the next year.
- 90%2015 J.J. Nelson: WR100 that season (4.7 PPG), WR52 the next year (8.7 PPG).
- 89%2014 Travis Benjamin: WR93 that season (3.7 PPG), WR27 the next year (10.4 PPG).
2025 season, 14 games, WR63 in total points. Percentiles against the top 96 WRs by points with 4+ games.
Closest seasons since 2012
- 88%2013 Lance Moore: WR78 that season (5.9 PPG), WR105 the next year (3.7 PPG).
- 88%2013 Jerrel Jernigan: WR85 that season (5.5 PPG), no qualifying season the next year.
PoorAverageElite Half PPR, Weeks 1-17. Comps match percentile profiles across 2012-2025 at the position. xFP is expected points on the same touches; how it works.
Season lines
Half PPR, Weeks 1-17| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | PPG | Spike wks | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14 | 43 | 27 | 305 | 5 | 9.5% | 0.24 | 75.7 | 5.4 | 3 | WR63 |
| 2026 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 138 | 0 | 6.6% | 0.24 | 16.9 | 3.4 | 0 | WR91 |
| 2026Maniacs proj | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 82.0 | 4.8 | - | - |
A spike week is a top-24 WR finish that week, the weeks that win best ball. Finish is the season rank by half-PPR points among all WRs.
Game log
Full color = top-24 week2026 season
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7% | 0.10 | -0.4 | WR151 |
| 2 | CLE | 4 | 1 | 49 | 0 | 12.1% | 0.43 | 5.4 | WR53 |
| 3 | MIN | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 5.7% | 0.17 | 1.3 | WR107 |
| 4 | GB | 2 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 7.7% | 0.21 | 3.7 | WR74 |
| 5 | DAL | 1 | 1 | 64 | 0 | 4.0% | 0.27 | 6.9 | WR42 |
2025 game log (14 games)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3% | 0.06 | 0.0 | WR147 |
| 3 | NYJ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.4% | 0.18 | 0.0 | WR144 |
| 4 | PHI | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2.6% | 0.04 | 1.8 | WR96 |
| 5 | SEA | 4 | 4 | 59 | 0 | 12.5% | 0.26 | 7.9 | WR47 |
| 6 | SF | 3 | 1 | 45 | 1 | 13.0% | 0.45 | 11.0 | WR23 |
| 7 | DET | 9 | 4 | 58 | 1 | 18.0% | 0.42 | 13.8 | WR16 |
| 8 | NO | 6 | 5 | 43 | 0 | 25.0% | 0.57 | 6.8 | WR46 |
| 10 | NE | 5 | 4 | 42 | 2 | 11.6% | 0.30 | 18.2 | WR8 |
| 11 | BUF | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11.1% | 0.39 | 1.1 | WR99 |
| 12 | LA | 4 | 3 | 21 | 1 | 12.9% | 0.26 | 10.8 | WR26 |
| 13 | ARI | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.7% | 0.22 | 1.0 | WR102 |
| 15 | ATL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1% | 0.08 | 0.0 | WR136 |
| 16 | CAR | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 4.0% | 0.05 | 0.4 | WR116 |
| 17 | MIA | 2 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 4.5% | 0.10 | 2.9 | WR79 |