Jaxon Smith-Njigba
Stat Maniac
Through Week 5 of 2026, Jaxon Smith-Njigba is averaging 24.2 half-PPR points per game on 14.8 xFP (95th percentile among WRs), 9.4 points per game above expectation, a pace that usually cools. Smith-Njigba has played 83% of offensive snaps (82nd percentile) with +0.69 EPA per target (82nd percentile). The closest statistical comp since 2012 is Antonio Brown's 2016 season (93% match): WR3 that year, then WR2 the next.
2026 season, through Week 5, 5 games, WR1 in total points. Percentiles against the top 96 WRs by points with 4+ games.
Closest seasons since 2012
- 93%2016 Antonio Brown: WR3 that season (17.0 PPG), WR2 the next year (18.6 PPG).
- 93%2022 Justin Jefferson: WR1 that season (18.7 PPG), WR38 the next year (15.4 PPG).
- 92%2021 Davante Adams: WR2 that season (18.3 PPG), WR3 the next year (17.2 PPG).
2025 season, 16 games, WR2 in total points. Percentiles against the top 96 WRs by points with 4+ games.
Closest seasons since 2012
- 92%2014 Dez Bryant: WR4 that season (17.0 PPG), WR81 the next year (8.2 PPG).
- 92%2022 A.J. Brown: WR4 that season (15.3 PPG), WR5 the next year (14.8 PPG).
- 91%2012 Demaryius Thomas: WR5 that season (15.4 PPG), WR1 the next year (17.1 PPG).
PoorAverageElite Half PPR, Weeks 1-17. Comps match percentile profiles across 2012-2025 at the position. xFP is expected points on the same touches; how it works.
Season lines
Half PPR, Weeks 1-17| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | PPG | Spike wks | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16 | 155 | 113 | 1709 | 10 | 37.1% | 0.90 | 289.0 | 18.1 | 14 | WR2 |
| 2026 | 5 | 50 | 37 | 583 | 7 | 35.8% | 0.89 | 121.0 | 24.2 | 4 | WR1 |
| 2026Maniacs proj | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 280.2 | 16.5 | - | - |
A spike week is a top-24 WR finish that week, the weeks that win best ball. Finish is the season rank by half-PPR points among all WRs.
Game log
Full color = top-24 week2026 season
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NE | 11 | 8 | 122 | 1 | 45.8% | 1.03 | 22.2 | WR7 |
| 2 | ARI | 11 | 9 | 155 | 3 | 42.3% | 1.01 | 38.0 | WR1 |
| 3 | WAS | 14 | 10 | 128 | 2 | 31.1% | 0.83 | 30.4 | WR1 |
| 4 | LAC | 6 | 5 | 76 | 0 | 30.0% | 0.74 | 10.1 | WR36 |
| 5 | SF | 8 | 5 | 102 | 1 | 29.6% | 0.82 | 20.3 | WR8 |
2025 game log (16 games)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | Rec TD | Tgt share | WOPR | Pts | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SF | 13 | 9 | 124 | 0 | 59.1% | 1.52 | 14.9 | WR14 |
| 2 | PIT | 10 | 8 | 103 | 0 | 33.3% | 0.77 | 14.3 | WR19 |
| 3 | NO | 6 | 5 | 96 | 1 | 30.0% | 0.81 | 18.1 | WR7 |
| 4 | ARI | 5 | 4 | 79 | 0 | 20.8% | 0.54 | 11.0 | WR25 |
| 5 | TB | 9 | 8 | 132 | 1 | 26.5% | 0.67 | 23.2 | WR3 |
| 6 | JAX | 13 | 8 | 162 | 1 | 54.2% | 1.15 | 26.2 | WR3 |
| 7 | HOU | 14 | 8 | 123 | 1 | 48.3% | 1.14 | 22.3 | WR7 |
| 9 | WAS | 9 | 8 | 129 | 0 | 37.5% | 0.88 | 18.0 | WR8 |
| 10 | ARI | 6 | 5 | 93 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.31 | 17.8 | WR9 |
| 11 | LA | 12 | 9 | 105 | 0 | 28.6% | 0.67 | 16.1 | WR10 |
| 12 | TEN | 10 | 8 | 167 | 2 | 40.0% | 0.99 | 33.1 | WR1 |
| 13 | MIN | 4 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 17.4% | 0.31 | 3.3 | WR71 |
| 14 | ATL | 10 | 7 | 92 | 2 | 33.3% | 0.79 | 24.6 | WR3 |
| 15 | IND | 9 | 7 | 113 | 0 | 27.3% | 0.60 | 14.8 | WR14 |
| 16 | LA | 13 | 8 | 96 | 1 | 41.9% | 1.02 | 19.6 | WR6 |
| 17 | CAR | 12 | 9 | 72 | 0 | 46.2% | 1.15 | 11.7 | WR21 |